Cookie Policy & Privacy Policy

We greatly value the privacy and security of the information that you share with us through our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, therefore any information supplied to us will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please note that we may change and update this policy from time to time so please check this page to ensure that you are happy with any updates or changes.

The following policy applies to EducateAutism and its online practices. EducateAutism may be referred to herein as “We”, “Our”, or “Us”. This policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any information that you give us when you visit and/or use our site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please take note that when you use any of these links you will leave our site and so are no longer using a website with the same privacy policy as ours.

We have no control over the content or privacy policies of these other websites and so we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you may provide to these other websites. As good practice, you should make yourself aware of other websites’ privacy policies when you visit them.

Personal Data

As outlined by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, personal data “means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller”.

What kinds of personal data do we collect?

Contacting Us

On our contact form we require that you provide your name and you have the option to supply your email address if you wish. You may supply us with additional personal information not explicitly requested through our contact page and this decision rests with you. Your contact information will never be passed to any third party and will only be used to respond to your contact with us. If it is necessary to pass your information to a third party to complete a request made by you, we will first request your permission to do this.

What non-personal data do we track?

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website as they allow us to know which pages you find useful and which you do not.

If you agree to accept cookies by not changing your browser settings, the file (cookie) is added and the cookie helps us analyse web traffic. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our visitors’ needs. The BBC provides a concise and clear outline of website cookies.

Google Adsense

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google. Our use of this service means that our website uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of www.educateautism.com and user behaviour concerning ads, products and the services we offer. You may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking going to this Google webpage and changing your settings.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. You can view Google's AdSense Privacy Policy here.

Google Analytics Tracking

We use Google Analytics to track visitors to our website. Some (but not all) of the things Google Analytics will tell us include:

  • What part of the world you come from (it won’t tell us your household address though don’t worry!)
  • How long you stay on our website.
  • Which of our pages you look at.
  • What kind of web browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox).
  • What site you came from to get to our website.
  • Numerous other statistics – you can read more about Google Analytics on their own website.

AddThis Tracking

We track how visitors share our articles and site content. This is done through the AddThis Tracking. This information will tell us things like how many people come to our site from it being shared on social media website like Facebook or Twitter. It can also tell us from what parts of the world people are sharing our content. You can read more about this tracking on the AddThis website.


What happens to the information?

Why do we track visitors?

We track visitors primarily to better understand who comes to our website and to see what pages/articles are most popular. By understanding these two things it will allow us to identify where we might better expand the site and what topics are best to write about.

What do we do with the information we track?

Sometimes we will place tracked information into spreadsheets in order to analyse different visitor trends. For example, we might wish to look at visitor numbers per month or to see if there are significant differences between visitors by their country of origin. We may look at whether visitors prefer certain types of articles that we write so we know to write more related to that topic.

What will we never do with the information we track?

We never pass any of the information we track onto any third party. However, we reserve the right to disclose information as required by law and where we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect either our rights or to comply with legal or judicial proceedings, or a court order served on our website.